Obama requires all Air Force reenlistees to swear “so help me God”

Under Commander-in-Chief Obama, you can no longer reenlist in the Air Force without swearing to God.

Air Force spokesperson Rose Richeson said, “Reciting ‘So help me God’ in the reenlistment and commissioning oaths is a statutory requirement under Title 10 USC 502.” AFI 36-2606, she said, “is consistent with the language mandated in 10 USC 502. Paragraph 5.6 [and] was changed in October 2013 to reflect the aforementioned statutory requirement and airmen are no longer authorized to omit the words ‘So help me God.’”

via Air Force blocks atheist’s reenlistment for refusing to swear ‘so help me God’.

1 thought on “Obama requires all Air Force reenlistees to swear “so help me God”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.